Gold of Morocco: The Hair Beauty Secret You Want to Know
By Cyndi10
Argan Oil: What a Find
Argan oil or Moroccan Gold has been relatively unknown in the Western part of the world. However, the Moroccans have know about it for centuries and Europeans have been using the oil for years. It's only recently that argan oil has been showing up on beauty shelves and in salons.
Who knew that in the waste of a goat would be such a gold mine? Specifically, I want to know what aha! moment occurred to a farmer or goat herder in the semi-desert of Morocco when he looked at the poop of his goat and said "Wow! What a nut I see there! I'm going to clean it up and have my wife to crack it open. I just know I'll find at least three kernels that I can extract oil from them. I'm sure that oil will have nutritional, medicinal and beautification uses!" I have to tell you, whoever it was and in whatever way the oil was "discovered," the Berber Villagers of Morocco really found gold of the liquid kind those five hundred years ago. I'm referring to argan oil from the argan tree, species argania spinosa. Regardless of when and how it was introduced, argan oil can benefit your hair, skin, hair and nails and nourish your body.
The Argan tree only grows in the semi-desert climate of Morocco, in an area between the Atlantic Ocean and the Big and Little Atlas Mountains. It is an easily recognized, gnarly tree that has existed for nearly two million years. A single argan tree can live up to 200 years, flowering and bearing fruit when conditions are conducive.
The women of the Berber Tribe in Morocco are a part of a Cooperative sanctioned by the Moroccan King to take argan oil to the world. The oil is processed and produced entirely by women who work part-time earning money for their families.
Initially, when gathering the nuts of the argan tree, herders would find the almond shaped nuts in the waste of goats who had dined on the fleshy, exterior of the fruit. The women of the village broke open the nuts by smashing them with stone. Inside the nuts were nestled up to three small kernels. These kernels were pulverized to extract the oil.
While the excrement of the goats is no longer the source of the nuts, the process to make the oil has remained primarily the same with the addition of some mechanization of parts of the process for purity, especially when the oil is for use in food.
Health Benefits
One of the rarest oils on earth, argan oil is also one of the most beneficial. The health benefits range from lowering cholesterol to easing the inflammation of arthritis.
Argan oil can be used much the same way that olive oil would be - in salads, as cooking oil and for dipping bread. There are also special Moroccan dishes that are made from the oil. The oil is full of antioxidants, essential fatty acids including Omega 3 and 6 and vitamins A and E. Antioxidants are important in neutralizing cancer causing free radicals, vitamin E positively impacts cellular aging, giving it important anti-aging properties. In fact, argon oil is purported to have more vitamin E and A than olive oil and sweet almond oil.
The Berber villagers take argan oil as a tonic, believing it prevents cancer. The oil has also been found to aid in increasing the appetite of the elderly.
Great Oil for Hair and Skin
Cosmetically, argan oil, which is also spelled argonne or argon, is used on skin, hair and nails. When applied to the skin, argan oil aids dry skin, making the skin look smooth and supple without the typical greasiness of many oils. With its anti-inflammatory properties it improves eczema and psoriasis. Stretch marks and wrinkles are both reduced with consistent use of the oil. In addition, the oil regulates the skin's natural production of sebum, the oil produced by the sebaceous gland, aiding in preventing oily skin and clearing acne. The carotene in argan oil aids somewhat in protection against UV rays.
The versatile oil can be used during massage and is reported to be especially helpful as a topical anti-inflammatory during therapeutic massages for arthritis or sore muscles.
Used on the nails, argan oil eliminates britlleness, softens the cuticles and aids in healthy nail growth. A couple of drops of oil in lemon juice, soak the nails for 5 minutes each week and nails that were dry and easily split and broken will noticeably improve.
My introduction to argan oil came about as I explored different oils to use on my hair. Argan oil feels extremely light and moisturizes the hair without leaving it greasy and flat. It said to actually penetrate the hair shaft, leaving it silky, restoring shine and repairing split ends. Because it is so light, it can prove to be an excellent choice for scalp care, promoting hair growth and retarding dandruff.
Because of its ability to penetrate the hair shaft, argan protects the hair from damage caused by perms, hair coloring and heat styling. Used on the scalp its restorative properties help in the production of new hair and strengthens the hair to aid lengthening.
One way for the hair to reap the benefits of the oil is to use it as a hot oil treatment, applying it to the hair and then wrapping your head with a warm towel for ten to twenty minutes before shampooing. Another is to apply a few drops to the ends of the hair to aid split ends and to control frizzes.
Like olive oil or sweet almond oil, argan oil is a carrier oil meaning it can be mixed with other oils to increase the benefits. Essential oils of varying scents can also be added to suit your taste. Argan oil by itself is gold to clear in color and has little to a slightly nutty smell. In addition to the ability to mix with other oils, argan oil can be added to creams like shea butter for the skin or used alone.
When buying argon oil, be sure that it is certified. There are some synthetic oils mimicking argan oil, but if it isn't certified, it may not be argan oil and the benefits won't be there. Also when buying, be aware that the oil used for cosmetic purposes is differentiated from that used in cooking. During the processing, the nut of the argan is roasted if it is to be used in the kitchen. Oil that is prepared for cosmetic purposes is raw.
Considered a rare oil, argan is more expensive than other oils. It only grows in the harsh semi-desert area of Morocco and because of the use of the trees for lumber in addition to harvesting the oil, the tree is on the endangered species list.
Rare, versatile, and beneficial, argan oil is well worth the try. It may be just what your skin/hair/nails, not to mention your health, needs. When you do try it you will also be supporting a community business uniquely run by women.
Comments
Very good article. I am going to try this oil since fall is right around the corner and my skin tends to be dry. Looking forward to seeing what miracles it can perform.:-)
Hello anginwu, great minds think alike and often find the same interesting things to write about :) Enjoy the research.
Hi CByrd, It was fantastic for my hair. I have tried it on my skin with mixed with other oils and I loved it. Check out the oils on Amazon. I have a few good ones here. The prices are really reasonable.
Hi, Cyndi! Thanks for orienting me about argan oil. I will look for it at the health or medical stores if it's available here in the Philippines.
Hi there travelman, Thanks for reading about argan oil. I haven't tried cooking with it yet, which is what I plan to do shortly. It works great on my hair so far. Don't forget to check what might be available on Amazon. It might save you some $$. The oil is pricey.
This was really interesting! I'm sure the farmers in Morocco are glad that they no longer have to get the nuts from goats' waste- eek! :) I'll have to try this, especially since winter is coming.
Sounds like interesting stuff Cyndi and worth giving a try. Thanks for all the great information
Hi cindy, i have never heard of this oil. Thanks for sharing such a useful oil. Now i have to look in market to see if it is available in India or not.
Hi Sweetie, Hopefully, it's available at your markets. If not, you can always order online. I've been very pleased with it, although it's only been available in the states for the last few years. Since I finished the article, I've noticed that it's an ingredient in a few different products. such as lipstick. Of course, it's very popular in Morocco.



anglnwu 7 months ago
When I saw that picture on yahoo, i smiled as I was in the process of writing a hub about argan oil. Thanks for sharing your take on the liquid gold of Morcocco. Rated up.